Funke Akindele and Rita Dominic Win At #amvca2017, See Full List of Winners

Funke Akindele and Rita Dominic Win At #amvca2017, See Full List of Winners

The 2017 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (#amvca2017) was held March 4th 2017 at Eko Hotel and Suit in Lagos. The event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

The full list of the night’s winners as culled from AMVCA 2017 website are:

BEST SHORT FILM
Ogo Okpue – CAT FACE

BEST SOUNDTRACK/ORIGINAL SCORE MOVIE/TV SERIES
Michael ‘THE TRUTH’ Ogunlade – THE ENCOUNTER

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Guy Steer – VAYA

BEST PICTURE EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Nnodim Chigozie & Paula Peterson – OLOIBIRI

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER PAT EGWURUBE
76

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola/Perekeme Odon – OLOIBIRI

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Pat Nebo – 76

BEST WRITER MOVIE/TV SERIES – CRAIG FREIMOND/ TSHABALIRA LEBAKENG/ ANTHONY MAFELA / DAVID MAJOKA / MADODA NTULI / HARRIET PERLMAN / ROBBIE THORPE – Vaya

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Lance Gewer – HAPPINESS IS A FOUR LETTER WORD

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Elliot Sewape – 93 DAYS

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Uga Carlini – ALISON

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
David Jones David

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Meg Otanwa

BEST DRAMA
TINSEL

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Deborah Anungwa

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Samuel Ajibola

BEST COMEDY
THE JOHNSONS

BEST MOVIE (SOUTH AFRICA)
Elvis Chuks – ALL ABOUT LOVE

BEST MOVIE (EAST AFRICA)
Sarika Hemi Lakhani – KATI KATI

BEST MOVIE (WEST AFRICA)
Rogers Ofime – OLOIBIRI

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Funke Akindele – JENIFAS DIARY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
Daudi Otieno Anguka – ZILIZALA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
Crey Ahanonu – AMONYE-BU-ONYE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
Tijjano Shehu Yahaya – YAKI DA ZUCIYA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola – SOMEWHERE IN THE DARK

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY MOVIE/TV SERIES
Imeh Bishop Umoh – THE BOSS IS MINE

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY MOVIE/TV SERIES
Funke Akindele – JENIFAS DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA MOVIE/TV SERIES
Sambasa Nzeribe – SLOW COUNTRY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA MOVIE/TV SERIES
Rita Dominic – 76

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAMA MOVIE/TV SERIES
Rotimi Salami – JUST NOT MARRIED

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAMA MOVIE/TV SERIES
Ebele Okaro Onyike – FOUR ONE LOVE

BEST DIRECTOR (MOVIE)
Izu Ojukwu – 76

BEST OVERALL MOVIE
Adonijah Owiriwa & Izu Ojukwu – 76

Share this: