FCT ELECTIONS: 30 Candidates to Contest Chairmanship Positions

INEC logo

INEC logo

 
Ahead of the Saturday 19th March, 2016, FCT Area Council Elections, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), has published and issued a list of thirty (30) candidates jostling for the available six (6) Chairmanship seats.
 
According to a document signed by the Secretary to the Commission, Mrs. Augusta C. Ogakwu, thirteen (13) Political Parties will field candidates to contest the Chairmanship seats in: Abaji; Abuja Municipal Area Council (AMAC); Bwari; Gwagwalada; Kuje; and Kwali Area Councils.
 
The list of contestants and their parties are as follows:
 
ABAJI
         Contestant                                              Party
·      Abdulrahaman Ajiya                                   APC
·      Yahaya Garba                                               PDP
 (AMAC)
·      Yusuf Abdulkarim S.                                   A
·      Vernimbe Gloria                                          AA
·      Augustine Nnaemeka Ezechukwu           ACD
·      Abdullahi Adamu                                        APC
·      Joseph Mekwunye                                      APGA
·      Francis Udoka Okpor                                 CPP
·      Comfort B. Effiom                                       DPC
·      Gold Aimuamwenrha                                 DPP
·      Iber Stephen Shimakaha                           MPPP
·      Kura Bitrus Tanko                                       PDP
·      Uzeh Taiye Sarah Odion                            PPA
·      Barry Avotu Johnson                                  SDP
·      Nwosu Ozoemelom Kenneth                    UPP
Bwari
·      Wada Abdul                                                  AA
·      Musa Dikko                                                   APC
·      Keneth Igbekele  Olabamiji                       CPP
·      Andrew Samuel Gwani Igu                        PDP
Gwagwalada
·      Abubakar Jibrin Giri                                   APC
·      Danze Mustapha Adams                            APGA
·      Sarwuan Fater Ephraim                            DPC
·      Abdullahi Yunusa Umar                            PDP
Kuje
·      Abdullahi D. Galadima                              APC
·      Haruna Etsu Iliya                                       APGA
·      Oyekan Abdulazeez                                    DPC
·      Ishaku Tete Shaban                                   PDP
Kwali
·      Sani Amako Yewuli                                    A
·      Hon. Joseph K. Shazin                    –          APC
 ·      Daniel Ibrahim                                          PDP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.