NTA Programmes: The Nigerian Copyright Commission

NEWS DIRECTORATE’S PROGRAMMES WORKS: NIGERIAN COPYRIGHT COMMISSION

S/N PROGRAMME (WORKS) GENRE NO OF

EPISODES

DURATION ANY REMARKS
1 NETWORK NEWS CURRENT AFFAIRS DAILY 6o MINS
2. TONIGHT AT NINE WEEKLY 6o MINS
3. NEWSWEEK WEEKLY 6o MINS
4 WEEKEND FILE WEEKLY 6o MINS
5 NEWSLINE FAMILY WEEKLY go MINS
6. TUESDAY LIVE CURRENT AFFAIRS WEEKLY 120 MINS
7. A CHANCE TO MEET FAMILY WEEKLY 6o MINS
8. ROGO AT LARGE WEEKLY 3o MINS
9 ONE ON ONE WEEKLY 6o MINS
10. REFLECTIONS WEEKLY 6o MINS
11. PLATFORM CURRENT AFFAIRS WEEKLY 6o MINS
12 DATELINE 36o FAMILY WEEKLY 30 MINS
13 INSIGHTS WEEKLY 3 o MINS
14 THE SCALE WEEKLY 30 MINS
15 CORRESPONDENT CURRENT AFFAIRS WEEKLY 3o MINS
16 POLITICAL UPDATE BI-WEEKLY 30 MINS
17 ENVIRONMENT MATTERS FAMILY WEEKLY 3o MINS
18 HEALTH OPTIONS WEEKLY 30 MINS
19 MOMENT FOR THOUGHT WEEKLY 3    MINS
20 PEOPLE & EVENTS WEEKLY 3oMINS
21 KLIEGLIGHTS WEEKLY 30 MINS
22 SPORTS REEL BI-WEEKLY 30 MINS
23 BUSINESS EXPRESS DAILY 3oMINS
24 NATIONWIDE CURRENTAFFAIRS DAILY 6o MINS
25 PANORAMA DAILY 3o MINS
26 SPORTS PARLIAMENT FAMILY WEEKLY 6o MINS
27 CONVERSATION WITH

HISTORY

‹ ’ WEEKLY 6o MINS
28 GOOD MORNING NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS DAILY 120 MINS
29 SPORTS UNLIMITED FAMILY WEEKLY 30 MINS
30 Mid Week Sports
31 News Extra

 

PROGRAMMES DIRECTORATE (ARCHIVAL UNIT) PROGRAMMES: THE NIGERIAN COPYRIGHT COMMISSION

S/N Programme Genre No of Duration Approximate Remark
Title episodes creation date
DRAMA
1 M ASQUERADE 100 1977
2 ICHO KU 3 30′ 1977
3 MAGANA JARICE 1980
4 ADVENTURE OF WAZIRI 16 30′ 1980
5 HOTEL DE JORDAN 32 30′ 1980
6 ASSIZES 6 30′ 1981
7 MIRROW IN THE SUN 30′ 1982
8 CO CK CROW AT DAWN 301 1982
9 SAM ANJA 13 30′ 1983
10 TALES BY M OONLIGHT 30′ 1984
11 THINGS FALL APAR T 16 30′ 1984
12 JAGU AR 30 25′ 1984
13 KOKO CLOSE 1 30′ 1984
14 BEHIND THE CLOUDS 22 60′ 1985
15 FEYIKOGBON 5 60′ 1986
16 POT OF LIFE 13 30′ 1986
17 DELICATE M ATTERS 17 30′ 1989
18 YORUBA DRAMA (IREWOLEDE) 11 30′ 1990
19 SORRY MADAM 3 30′ 1991
20 AFTER THE STORM 69 60′ 1992
21 A TOAST OF A FROWN 30′ 1993
22 DREAMS 22 30′
23 WIND OF DESTINY 64 60′ 1996
24 HILLS & VALLEY 100 30′ 2011
25 FAMILY CYCLE 15 30′ 1997
26 THE MORE WE ARE TOGETHER 4 30′
27 WINDS AGAI NST MY SOUL 500
28 OKVVADIKE 13 25 2006
29 VILLAGE SQUARE 40 30′ 2008
30 M E MORIAL HOSPITAL 50 30′
3 1 I DON MATM BAY I 13 30′
32 3RD EYE 25 30′
33 AREA 1 1 30 30’ 2003
34 IYA MODINA 85 30’ 2017

 

S/N Programme Genre No of Duration Approximate Remark
Title ENLIGHTENMENT Episodes creation date
1  SUNNY SIDE OF LIFE   200  30′  1984
2  CRIME BEAT “   40  30′
3  SPEAK OUT  200  30′  1997
4  OUR NEW WORLD  19  30′
5  TELE FEST  100  60′
6  KALE IDOSCOPE  12  30′  2015
7  GUEST CHEF  25  30′  2015
8 BOUNDARIES & TRANSITS 16 30′ 2015
9 PRIME PHASE 9 30′
10 PROPERTY & STYLE 24 30″
11 CITIES OF NIGERIA 47 30′ 2004
12 LET’S FACE IT 9 30′
13 THE STREET 8 30′
14 CONTACT MAGAZINE 20 30′
15 STEPPING UP 13 30′
16 HEALTH LINE 32 30′
17 LABOUR MARKET 132 30′ 2021
18 DIGI TV 21 30′ 2013
19 SWAGGER 9 30′
20 FORUM 100 6o’
21 GIRL CHILD 14 30′ 2014
22 OUR WARMING WORLD 5 30′ 2010
23 AVENUE FRANCE 53 30′ 2004
24 HOW MUCH DO YOU KNOW 26 30′ 2010
25 ROAD MATTERS 50 30′ 2018
26 YOUR HEALTH IN YOUR HANDS 26 30′ 2019
27 BACK TO LAND 15 30′
28 THE ADVENTURES 5 30′
29 YOU AND LAW 30 30′ 2017
30 WOMEN IN FOCUS 312 30′ 2019
31 DO IT YOURSELF 13 30′

 

S/N Programme

Title

Genre No of

episodes

Duration Approximate

creation date

Remark
ENTERTAINMENT
         1         IDENLI 15 30′ 1982
 

 

 

 

 

 

2     FOLK DRAMA   30’ 1985
3     BAND STAND 12 60 2004
4

 

5

     GLIZT AND BLIZT 18 30′
BALA MILLER SHOW   30′
6 VIBES EXPO 30 30′
7 ENTERTAINMENT IN & OUT 5 30′
        8 KITH AND KIN 100 30
       9 THE ENTERTAINER 35 30′
     10 GALLERY 108 60 2005
      11 MY MUSIC & I 19 30 2015
     12 YOUNG HEART 141 30 1989
     13 THE SOUL OF HIGH LIFE 12 3O’
     14 STUDENT CHEF 13    
     15 UR WEEKEND 488 60’ 2010
      16 D SLANT 30 60′ 2020
      17 EVERYTHING MUS1C 180 30′ 2017
     18 BEYOUND 6 PACKS 30 30’ 2019
     19 TALKING MOVIES 30 30′ 2010
    20 THE STEVE RHODES SHOW 200 30’ 1981
    21 YOM YEM 50 30’ 1982
    22 1/2 HOURWITH OLIVER DE COOOUE 20 30’ 1990
     23 GBAGEDE O RO 13 30′ 2017

 

S/N Programme

Title

Genre No of

episodes

Duration Approximate

creation date

Remark
DISCUSSION
 1 YOU & THE CONSTITUTION 50 30′
2

3

GLIMPESES 10 30′
ABRAHAMIC MISSION 50 60′ 2019
 4           AWON ASOFIN WA 95 30′ 2013
5     EXECUTIVE DISCOURSE 30 30’ 2019
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6   NO ORDINARY DAY 21 30′
7 THE WOMAN 2OO 60’ 2016  
8       NO ORDINARY DAY 21 30′
9      GIST ZONE 162 30′ 2016
10       OJU AWO 120 30′ 2013
11        YOUTH PANORAMA 14 30’
12          ILE ALAYO SO 30’ 2016
 13          ENU ONIKAN 13 30’ 2013
14      OBINRIN TO DANGAGIA   30′ 2013
15 HEALTH PLUS 30’ 2017
16 HEALTH IS WEALTH 88 30’
17 ILERA LORO 102 30′ 2016
18 YOU AND YOUR HEALTH 88 39′ 2012
19 GUEST FORUM 23 30′
20 HEALTH TALK 22 30′
21 CONVERSATION 100 60’ 2016

 

S/N Programme Genre No of Durat ion Approximate Remark
Title Episodes creation date
DOCUMENTARY
1 FOOD BASKET 50 30′ 1995
2 FOOD TODAY 4 30′ 2009
3 AGRICULTURE PROSPERITY 180 30′ 2019
4 ROYALITY 4 30′ 2005
5 HIDDEN TREASURE 11 30′
6 ROYALITY 12 30′
7 HERITAGE 30 30′ 2009
8 OUR HISTORY 12 30′
9 BACK TO THE ROOTS 8 30′ 1999
10 AGRIC A BETTER ALTERNATIVE 11 30′ 2013
11 ABA WOMEN RIOT OF 1929 1 60′ 2014
12 KINGS AND KINGDOMS 5 30′ 2013
13 DOCUMENTARY OF EDIAKEN THE OBA OF BENIN 10 30′ 2016
14 STORIES OF OUR LAND 10 30′
15 THE ENVIRONMENT 47 30′ 2009
16 OUR HISTORY 25 30′ 2011

 

S/N Programme Genre No of Duration Approximate Remark
Title episodes creation date
MAGAZINE
1 AM EXPRESS 1200 120′ 2002
2 ONE BIG FAMILY 26 30′
3 LENS 52 30′ 2017-Date
4 SOCIALOGUE 50 30′ 2018
5 TODAY’S STYLE 60 30′ 2018
6 AGAINST ALL ODDS 30 30′ 2017
7 ENTERTAINMENT GIST 52 30′
8 MEDLEY SHOW 13 60′ 2020
9 OUR PEOPLE AND OUR CULTURE 85 30′ 2018
10 BAKER’S WORLD 105 30′ 2018
11 EXPLORE NIGERIA 20 30′ 2017
12 WELLNESS AND LIVING 18 30′ 2017
13 NIGERIAN MOVIES TODAY 40 30′
14 WEEKEND DEAL 200 120′ 2014
15 AMULUDUN 120 30′ 2015
16 CONTACT MAGAZINE 8 30′
17 AGBAYUN ROYIN 150 30′ 2013
18 OJUMO RE 100 30′ 2016
19 VISUAL IMPRESSION 100 30′ 2012

 

S/N Programme Genre No of Duration Approximate Remark
Title Episodes creation date
EDUCATIONAL
1 TOMORROW’S LEADERS 21 30′
2 VISTAS 20 30′
3 YOUNG FARMERS CLUB 28 30′
4 EMOTION 65 30′ 2018
5 AVENUE FRANCE 39 30′ 2004
6 PITTER PATTER 12 30′
7 SPOKEN WORDS 21 30′ 2015
8 CLIP CLAP 30 30′
9 SESAME SQUARE 30 40′
10 LET’S SPEAK FRENCH 16 30′ 1989
11 WORK IT OUT 824 30′ 2001
12 FUN BUS 578 30′ 2002
13 TAKE A STEP 589 30′ 2010
14 YOUNG INVENTORS 543 30′ 2009
15 AFRICAN LITERATURE 52 30′ 2020
16 ABILITY PLUS 46 30′ 2020
17 UNDER FIVES 6 30′
18 ARTS METRO 48 30′ 2019
19 CLASSROOM ON TELEVISION 124 30′ 2011
20 KIDIVISION 101 96 30′ 1990
21 CAREER CHOICE 52 30′ 2018